New Edinburgh Orchestra Past Concerts


Saturday 25 March 2017, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Elgar Overture “In the South” (Alassio)
Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1
Solo violin: Rachel Spencer
Shostakovich Symphony no. 5

Saturday 10 December 2016, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite
Jake Spence Melancholia (new orchestration for the NEO)
Johann Strauss Kaiser-Walzer
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Ravel)

Saturday 25 June 2016, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Dvořák Symphonic Poem “The Noonday Witch”
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op. 14
Solo violin: Andrea Gajic
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Saturday 12 March 2016, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Dvořák Serenade for Winds Cello and Bass
Mahler Symphony No. 4
Solo soprano: Magdalena Durant

Saturday 12 December 2015, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Kodály Dances from Galanta
Gregor Forbes Vision of Excess (written for the NEO, first performance)
Poulenc Concerto in G minor for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Solo organ: Nicky Fraser
Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'

Saturday 13 June 2015, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Mendelssohn Overture “Ruy Blas”
Schumann Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
Solo piano: Helena Buckmayer

Saturday 14 March 2015, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Eivind Groven Overture “Hjalarljod”
First UK performance
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (from “Peer Gynt”)
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto
Solo flute: Ruth Morley
Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13 December 2014, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Smetana Symphonic Poem “Vltava”
Jake Spence Rückschau - A Song Without Words
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1
Solo cello: Mark Bailey
Stravinsky Suite “The Firebird” (1945)

Saturday 21 June 2014, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Samuel Barber Second Essay for Orchestra
Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 3
Solo piano: Ancuța Nițe
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor "From the New World"

Saturday 15 March 2014, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Tom David Wilson James Jumps
Schumann Cello Concerto
Solo cello: Laura Sergeant
Martinů Symphony No. 4 (1945)

Saturday 14 December 2013, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Bartók Roumanian Dances
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Solo violin: Andrea Gajic
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in D minor

Saturday 15 June 2013, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Oliver Searle Harbour Dreams
Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor
Solo piano: Helena Buckmayer
Brahms Symphony No. 1 in D minor

Saturday 16 March 2013, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Elgar Violin Concerto
Solo violin: Feargus Hetherington
Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major

Saturday 8 December 2012, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
and
Sunday 9 December 2012, 7.30pm, in aid of Hospices of Hope
Renfield St Stephen's Church, 260 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JP
 
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Tom David Wilson Estrif
Written for the NEO - first performance
M. K. Čiurlionis Symphonic Poem “In the Forest”
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major
Solo piano: Ancuța Nițe
Nielsen Symphony No. 2 (The Four Temperaments)

Saturday 16 June 2012, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
David Horne Strands
Elgar Cello Concerto
Solo cello: Harriet Bruce
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Saturday 10 March 2012, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Mozart Divertimento for Strings
Director: Tristan Gurney
Gounod Petite Symphonie for 9 Winds
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Solo violin: Tristan Gurney

Saturday 10 December 2011, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Hamish MacCunn Overture “Land of the Mountain and the Flood”
Raymond Dodd Sinfonietta
Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony

Saturday 18 June 2011, 7.30pm
Inverleith St Serf's Church, 280 Ferry Road, Edinburgh (map)
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies
Bruno Clifton “The marks of steel upon it”
NEO commission - first performance
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2
Solo french horn: Andrew Saunders
Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Saturday 19 March 2011, 7.30pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Dvořák Tone Poem : The Wood Dove
Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Solo mezzo-soprano: Julie Martin-Carter
Martinů Symphony No. 1 (1942)

Saturday 4 December 2010, 7.30pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Schubert Overture “Die Zauberharfe”
Schumann Symphony No. 4
Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Solo violin: Tristan Gurney
Solo cello: Mark Bailey

Saturday 12 June 2010, 7.30pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Mendelssohn Overture “The Hebrides”
Bruno Clifton “At sunset, troubled light”
NEO commission - first performance
Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b
Beethoven Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Saturday 20 March 2010, 7.30 pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Charles O'Brien Overture “Ellangowan”
John McLeod Guitar Concerto
Solo guitar: Ian Watt
Joint commission by New Edinburgh Orchestra, Aberdeen Sinfonietta
and Glasgow Chamber Orchestra - first performance
Nielsen Symphony No. 3 “Sinfonia Espansiva”

Saturday 5 December 2009, 7.30 pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Martinů Memorial to Lidice
Debussy Marche Ecossaise
Elgar Sea Pictures
Solo mezzo-soprano: Julie Martin-Carter
Sibelius Symphony No. 1

Saturday 13 June 2009, 7.30pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Gounod Symphony No. 1 in D Major
Jennifer Martin Seeing Sounds (NEO commission 2003)
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63
Solo violin: Kirsty Orton
Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major Op. 90

Saturday 14 March 2009, 7.30pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Dvořák Symphonic Variations Op. 78
Bruno Clifton In the jars, dark liquid (NEO commission, first performance)
Debussy Danse Sacreé et Danse Profane
Solo harp: Helen MacLeod
Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor Op. 104

Saturday 6 December 2008, 7.30pm
Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Nicolson Square (map), Edinburgh
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Michael Garrett Symphony No. 12 “Le Retour du Printemps” (NEO commission, first performance)
Stravinsky Symphony No. 1 in Eb major Op. 1
Finzi Cello Concerto Op. 40
Solo cello: Philip Higham

Saturday 14 June 2008
Guest Leader: Salyen Latter
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Mozart Serenade for Winds in C minor K. 388
Edward McGuire Junk Shop Blues (Scottish Première)
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 Op. 107
Solo cello: Kirsty Alexander
Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major Op. 21

Saturday 8 March 2008
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Mozart Divertimento in F major K. 138
Tommy Fowler Good Wine and Sweet (NEO commission 2003)
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 Horns and Orchestra
Solo french horns: Andrew Saunders, Ian Kille, Marian Kirton, Fiona Elliott
Nielsen Symphony No. 1 in G minor Op. 7

Saturday 8 December 2007
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Elgar Overture “Froissart” Op. 19
Alina Savanenkovaite Through the Palanga Boulevards (NEO commission, first performance)
Berlioz Les Nuits d'Eté
Solo mezzo-soprano: Judy Brown
Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major

Saturday 9 June 2007
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Mozart Overture “Don Giovanni”
Robert Crawford Bagatelles Op.3 (new orchestral version for the NEO - first performance)
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto Op. 22
Solo cello: Betsy Taylor
Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op. 92

Saturday 10 March 2007
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Dvořák Symphonic Poem “The Watersprite” Op. 107
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64
Solo violin: Kirsty Orton
Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major

Saturday 9 December 2006
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Wagner Overture “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
Iain Matheson Kaleidoscope - NEO commission, first performance
Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin and French Horn
Solo violin: Alistair Savage
Solo french horn: Andrew Saunders
César Franck Symphony in D minor

Saturday 10 June 2006
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G K313
Solo flute: Sharon Dowsett
Martin Suckling Mosaic
NEO commission as part of the Making Music Adopt-A-Composer scheme
Malcolm Arnold Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet Op. 115
Solo clarinet: Hannah McCabe
Sibelius Symphony No. 3

Saturday 11 March 2006
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Cecil Coles Overture “The Comedy of Errors”
Richard Michael Three Shetland Tunes
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Solo cello: Donald Gillan
Dvořák Symphony No.5 in F

Saturday 10 December 2005
Guest Conductor: Andrew Lees
Boieldieu Overture “La Dame Blanche”
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Solo violin: Hector Scott

Saturday 11 June 2005
Conductor: Tim Paxton
J.S.Bach Concerto in D minor for 2 Violins
Solo violins: Joanna Michael and Maggie Chapman
Neil Munro Songs and Dances (written for the NEO - first performance)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra
Solo viola: Louise Fotheringham
Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat

Saturday 12 March 2005
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Mendelssohn Overture Ruy Blas
Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra
Solo bassoon: Amy Isard
Lyell CresswellCantilena Stampita
KoussevitskyConcerto for Double Bass
Solo double bass: Margaret Graham
ShostakovichSymphony No. 9 in E flat

Saturday 4 December 2004
Conductor: Tim Paxton
RavelLe Tombeau de Couperin
Sally BeamishThe Caledonian Road
BruchKol Nidrei
Solo cello: Shelagh Fuller
DvořákSymphony No.4 in D minor

Saturday 5 June 2004
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Edward HarperIntrada after Monteverdi
GounodPetite Symphonie for Wind
Saint-SaënsIntroduction et Rondo Capriccioso pour violon
Solo violin: Claire Docherty
HaydnSymphony No. 102 in B flat

Saturday 6 March 2004
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Kenneth LeightonFestive Overture
DvořákCello concerto
Solo cello: Robin Michael
SchumannSymphony No.3 in E flat “Rhenish”

Saturday 29 November 2003
Conductor: Tim Paxton
MozartOverture “The Impresario” K.468
John MacleodHebridean Dances
MozartExultate Jubilate K.165
Solo soprano: Elizabeth Traill
SchubertSymphony No.3 in D

Saturday 7 June 2003
Conductor: Tim Paxton
MendelssohnOverture “The Hebrides” (Fingal's Cave)
Tommy Fowler Good Wine and Sweet (NEO commission, première)
BachConcerto for Oboe and Violin BWV 1060
Solo oboe: Julian Appleyard
Solo violin: Joanna Michael
MozartSymphony No.31 in D Major “Paris”

Saturday 8 March 2003
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Jennifer Martin Seeing Sounds (Written for the NEO - première)
BruchViolin Concerto No.1 in G minor
Solo violin: Hector Scott
BeethovenSymphony No.5

Saturday 30 November 2002
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Iain MathesonThe Shape of Things (première)
ProkofievConcertino for Cello and Orchestra Op.132
Solo cello: Catriona Hetherington
TchaikovskySymphony No.2 “Little Russian”

Saturday 8 June 2002
Conductor: Tim Paxton
DebussyPetite Suite
MozartConcerto for Flute and Harp K299
Solo flute: Duncan Smith
Solo harp: Michelle Weallens
HaydnSymphony No. 100 in G “Military”

Saturday 9 March 2002
Conductor: Tim Paxton
MackenzieBenedictus
SibeliusValse Triste
Dvořák Serenade for Winds, Cello and Bass Op. 44
BrahmsViolin Concerto
Solo violin: Claire Docherty

Saturday 1 December 2001
Conductor: Tim Paxton
ElgarSerenade for Strings
Jennifer Martin Hearing Pictures (NEO commission through Scottish Arts Council Lottery Funding - first performance)
MendelssohnSymphony No. 4 “Italian”

Saturday 19 May 2001 in Nicolson Square Methodist Church, Edinburgh
Sunday 20 May 2001 in St. Mary's Episcopal Church, Dalkeith
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Keith MurphyDifferent Perspectives (first performance)
MozartOboe concerto
Solo oboe: Joanna Senior
ProkofievSinfonietta

Saturday 10 March 2001
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Hamish MacCunnBallad Overture “The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow”
ElgarCello concerto
Solo cello: Kim Bak Dinitzen
DvořákSymphony No. 9 in E minor “From the New World”

Saturday 2 December 2000
Conductor: Tim Paxton
FauréSuite Masques et Bergamasques
BerliozNuits D'Été
Solo soprano: Shuna Sendall
BeethovenSymphony No. 2 in D

Saturday 20 May 2000
Conductor: Tim Paxton
BrahmsSerenade No. 1 in D
TchaikovskyViolin Concerto
Solo violin: Claire Docherty

Saturday 11 March 2000
Conductor: Tim Paxton
John Bevan-BakerFidach (Messages in Stone)
MozartFlute Concerto
Solo flute: Duncan Smith
DvořákCzech Suite

Saturday 4 December 1999
Conductor: Tim Paxton
FauréPavane
BizetSuite: Jeux d'Enfants
Richard StraussWind Serenade Opus 7
SchubertSymphony No. 5

Saturday 22 May 1999
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Kenneth LeightonFestive Overture
TchaikovskyVariations on a Rococo Theme
Solo cello: Robin Michael
DvořákSymphony No. 8 in G

Saturday 13 March 1999
Conductor: Tim Paxton
BeethovenOverture “Egmont”
ElgarSerenade for Strings
Conductor: Harriet Johnson
Samuel BarberKnoxville, Summer of 1915
Solo soprano: Shuna Sendall
HaydnSymphony No. 104 in D “London”

Saturday 28 November 1998
Conductor: Tim Paxton
Hamish MacCunnOverture “Land of the Mountain and the Flood”
RodrigoConcierto de Aranjuez
Solo guitar: Allan Neave
MendelssohnScottish Symphony (op. 56 in A minor)

Saturday 23 May 1998
Conductor: Steve King
GriegPeer Gynt
Conductor: Harriet Johnson
BrittenSix Metamorphoses from Ovid
Solo oboe: Heather Wade
WaltonTwo Pieces for strings from Henry V
BachFirst Orchestral Suite

Saturday 14 March 1998
Conductor: Steve King
MozartSymphony no. 39
ElgarFour Dances for Wind Quintet
KingA Place of Welcome
Solo soprano: Mairi Campbell

Saturday 29 November 1997
Conductor: Steve King
HandelMusic for the Royal Fireworks
SweeneySeann Orain
MozartSymphony no. 40

We are a supporting member of


questions or comments: image to stop spammers

Site last updated: 27 March 2017